Roll Of Honour

MAN OF
THE YEAR
AWARD

  • Peter Elliott MBE 1989
  • Duncan Walker 1990
  • Lord Merlyn Rees 1991
  • Lord Healey of Riddlesden 1992
  • Alan Ayckbourn 1993
  • Sir Marcus Fox MP 1995
  • Harold ‘Dickie’ Bird MBE 1996
  • Alan Titchmarsh 1997
  • Michael Parkinson 1998
  • Kevin Keegan 1999
  • Michael Palin CBE 2000
  • Patrick Stewart CBE 2001
  • Sean Bean 2002
  • Richard Whiteley 2003
  • Lord Kirkham 2004
  • Alan Hinkes 2005
  • David Jones 2006
  • John Sentamu (Archbishop of York) 2007
  • Sir Rodney Walker 2008
  • Lance Bombardier Ben Parkinson 2009
  • Marco Pierre White 2010
  • Brian Blessed 2011
  • Lord Coe KBE 2012
  • Harry Gration MBE 2013
  • Gary Verity 2014
  • Lord Hague of Richmond PC FRSL 2015
  • Prof. Lord Patel of Bradford OBE 2016
  • Tom Riordan 2017

WOMAN OF
THE YEAR
AWARD

  • HRH Duchess of Kent 1989
  • Marti Caine 1990
  • Jean Rook (posthumous) 1991
  • Betty Boothroyd MP 1992
  • Elizabeth Peacock MP 1993
  • Jan Fletcher 1994
  • Rita Britton 1995
  • Liz Dawn 1996
  • Judith Donovan 1997
  • Jane McDonald 1998
  • Prunella Scales 1999
  • Lesley Garrett 2000
  • Kathy Staff 2001
  • Linda Barker 2002
  • Nell McAndrew 2003
  • Jane Tomlinson 2004
  • Kay Mellor 2005
  • Jane Tomlinson 2006
  • Dianne Thompson CBE 2007
  • Jilly Cooper OBE 2008
  • Kimberley Walsh 2009
  • Barbara Taylor-Bradford 2010
  • Maureen Lipman CBE 2011
  • Michelle Ping 2012
  • Katherine Kelly 2013
  • Helen Worth 2014
  • Rosemary Shrager 2015
  • Sharon Watson 2016
  • Ann Hough 2017

SPORTING
ACHIEVEMENT
AWARD

  • Mick Kill 1993
  • Darren Gough 1994
  • Garry Schofield OBE 1995
  • David Seaman 1996
  • Danny Wilson 1997
  • The Sheffield Eagles 1998
  • Jonathan Woodgate 1999
  • Douglas Lampkin 2000
  • Kevin Darley 2001
  • David Byas 2002
  • Michael Vaughan 2003
  • Jason Robinson & Mike Tindall 2004
  • Michael Vaughan & Matthew Hoggard 2005
  • Neil Warnock 2006
  • Adil Rashid 2007
  • Phil Brown 2008
  • Jessica Ennis 2009
  • Howard Webb 2010
  • Sarah Stevenson 2011
  • Danielle Brown 2012
  • Alistair Brownlee 2012
  • Jonathan Brownlee 2012
  • Hannah Cockcroft & Nicola Wilson 2012
  • Sue Smith 2013
  • Kell Brook 2014
  • Joe Root 2015
  • Hannah Cockcroft MBE 2016
  • Ryan Sidebottom 2017

BUSINESS
ENTERPRISE
AWARD

  • Vivien Duffield 1992
  • Pioneer Electronics 1993
  • Pace Electronics 1994
  • Kostal UK 1995
  • V.A.W. West Yorkshire Foundries 1996
  • Ventura 1997
  • Wensleydale Creamery 1998
  • Richmond Foods 1999
  • Kingston Communications 2000
  • Toyoda Gosel UK Ltd 2001
  • Esteem Systems plc 2002
  • Park Plaza Leeds 2003
  • Spice Holdings 2004
  • Keepmoat plc 2005
  • Severfield-Rowen plc 2006
  • Cranswick plc 2007
  • Arnold Laver Ltd 2008
  • Mamas & Papas 2009
  • ASDA 2010
  • Arla Foods 2011
  • Go Outdoors 2012
  • Wm Morrison Supermarkets plc 2013
  • Vp plc 2014
  • Howarth Timber 2015
  • Karro Food Group 2016
  • Willerby Limited 2017

ARTS &
ENTERTAINMENT
AWARD

  • Sir Ernest Hall 1992
  • Nicholas Page 1993
  • Roy Castle (posthumous) 1994
  • Jude Kelly 1995
  • Ashley Jackson 1996
  • Roy Clarke 1997
  • Kay Mellor 1998
  • Willis Hall & Keith Waterhouse 1999
  • John Godber 2000
  • Gaynor Faye 2001
  • Jude Kelly 2002
  • Bill Maynard 2003
  • Clare Teal 2004
  • Sir Alan Ayckbourn 2005
  • Chris Moyles 2006
  • G P Taylor 2007
  • The Kaiser Chiefs 2008
  • Simon Beaufoy 2009
  • Marke Herbert 2010
  • Clare Teal 2011
  • Grimethorpe Colliery Band 2012
  • Billy Pearce 2013
  • Reece Dinsdale 2014
  • Simon Armitage CBE 2015
  • Kelvin Fletcher 2016
  • Huddersfield Choral Society 2017

LIFETIME
ACHIEVEMENT
AWARD

  • Michael Clegg 1992
  • Lawrence Batley 1993
  • Ken Morrison 1994
  • Victor Watson 1995
  • Earl of Harewood KBE 1996
  • Rt. Hon Lord Mason 1997
  • Prof. Tom Kilburn FRS CB 1998
  • Lord Brian Rix 1999
  • Arnold Ziff OBE 2000
  • Baroness Betty Boothroyd 2001
  • Ian Carmichael 2002
  • Dr Fanny Waterman CBE 2003
  • Barry Cryer 2004
  • Brian Turner 2005
  • Ashley Jackson 2006
  • Paul Sykes 2007
  • Jonathan Wild 2008
  • Balbir Panesar 2009
  • Dr Ingrid Roscoe 2010
  • Sir Bernhard Ingham 2011
  • John Godber 2012
  • Linda Pollard CBE 2013
  • Dame Judi Dench CH DBE 2014
  • Sir David Wootton 2015
  • Gary Hetherington 2016
  • Dickie Bird OBE 2017

COMMUNITY
HERO
AWARD

  • Joan Allen (NSPCC) 1998
  • Dr John Rayner (Yorkshire Wildlife Trust) 1999
  • Audrey Farnell (Federation of Disability Sport) 2000
  • Douglas Thomson (Manorlands Hospice) 2001
  • Sheila Miller (St Gemma’s Hospice) 2002
  • Bill Exley (Huddersfield Royal Infirmary) 2003
  • Martin Duffield 2004
  • Donna Jones 2005
  • Inderpal Randhawa 2006
  • Ann Humberstone 2007
  • Ernest and Elizabeth Hibbert 2008
  • Val Lepadat 2009
  • Claire Wood 2010
  • Sue King 2011
  • Sam Oldroyd 2012
  • Mike Collins 2013
  • Adrian Woods MBE 2014
  • Shephen Shippey 2015
  • Bob Smith 2016
  • Colin Findley 2017

SPECIAL
AWARD

  • PC Ken Moss 1993
  • Paul Williams 1994
  • Richard Whiteley 1995
  • John Charles 2001
  • Jane Tomlinson 2002
  • Gareth Gates 2002
  • Mike Tomlinson 2003
  • The ‘Calendar Girls’ 2003
  • Jane Tomlinson 2007
  • Cyril Villiers MBE 2012
  • Joan Villiers 2012
  • Craig Wood 2013
  • Jonny Mitchell 2014
  • Chris Leach MBE 2016
  • Manchester City Council 2017

RICHARD
WHITELEY
AWARD

  • Sir Paul Fox 2005
  • Sharon Beshenivsky (posthumous) 2006
  • The Velcade Three 2007
  • (Jacky Pickles, Janice Wrigglesworth, Marie Morton)
  • Adrian Sudbury (posthumous) 2008
  • Diane Dernie 2009
  • Help for Heroes 2010
  • Andy McMenemy 2011
  • Judy Bell MBE 2014
  • Bailey Matthews 2015
  • Yorkshire Rows 2016
  • Kash Singh 2017